Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more
Coming up


Unless otherwise indicated the venue for all events listed here is the Sea Cadets Hall, Camperdown Terrace, Exmouth EX8 1EJ and time 7:00pm to 9:00pm.  Guests are welcome to come to the evening meetings.

  • 06/03/2018

    72nd Annual General Meeting

    Tuesday, 6th March from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    The time of year when we come together for our Annual General Meeting to receive reports from Officers and Coordinators and elect and ratify the 2018/2019 Executive Committee.  A forum also for members  to raise issue, give feedback and put forward new ideas.  All welcome to the event which will be held in the Ballroom at the Manor Hotel.  And afterwards members are invited to attend the WooHoo Preview being held on the second floor of Ocean.  
  • 20/03/2018
    March 2

    Talk by the Two Rivers Paper Company

    Tuesday, 20th March from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    The Two Rivers Paper Company, based in Watchet, produces paper for artists and the representative will be taking us through the process of making a sheet and demonstrating the effect on the surface of different mediums of paint. We will see how the various textures, colour and absorbency impact both on the painter and the finished work.  There will be a chance to purchase paper, pads and pochettes of paper. 
  • 03/04/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 3rd April from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Two apt competition themes given that there is some thought that the name of this month is derived from the Latin word aperit, which means to open, reflecting the growing season.  Enter either or both.

    C1 Celebrating Spring (IPad Art)

    C2 Textured Landscapes (Mixed Media including texture found in the landscape)

  • 17/04/2018
    April 2

    Demonstration with Atelier Interactive Acrylics with Tony Hogan

    Tuesday, 17th April from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Tony Hogan has an extensive knowledge and experience of working with a variety of techniques, materials and media including acrylics, watercolour, oils and pastels.  He will be demonstrating seascapes using Atelier Interactive Acrylics.
  • 01/05/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 1st May from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Two competitions to brighten up our outlook - even if the weather lets us down.  Enter either or both.

    C1 Spring Lambs (Watercolour Pencils and/or Inktense)

    C2 Days in the Sun (Acrylic or Oil)

  • 15/05/2018
    May 2

    A Demonstration of 'The Joy of Coloured Pencils' by Linda Hampson

    Tuesday, 15th May from 7:00pm to 7:00pm

    Linda Hampton is a Botanical Artist and a member of the South West Society of Botanical Artists and will be sharing with us her enthusiasm for the medium of coloured pencil.
  • 05/06/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 5th June from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Another two diverse topics for this month's competitions.  Enter either or both.

    C1 Standing Still (Pastels)

    C2 Around the World (Mixed Media)

  • 19/06/2018
    Golden retriever

    Demonstration with Acrylic by Jacqueline Gaylard

    Tuesday, 19th June from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Jacqueline Gaylard specialises in painting animals and enjoys capturing the individual personalities of her subjects.  She will be giving us an insight into the techniques she uses for producing that realistic soft fluffy fur, delicate whiskers, wet noses or elegant feathers in Acrylic.

  • 03/07/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 3rd July from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Land and Sea are the focus for this month's competitions.  Enter either or both.

    C1 Nautical Theme (Watercolour)

    C2 Devon Livestock (Acrylic)

  • 17/07/2018
    July 2

    Demonstration with Oils by Alasdair Urquhart

    Tuesday, 17th July from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Alasdair Urquhart is an Exeter based artist and will be demonstrating outdoor painting with oils on canvas.
  • 07/08/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 7th August from 7:00pm to 7:00pm

    The duo of competitions merited with awards donated by two Group members.  The Paul Butler Salver for Architecture Landscape and the Neil Ashley Cup for Monochrome Drawing.  Your choice of subject and enter either or both.

    C1 Architecture Landscape (any Medium)

    C2 Monochrome Drawing (Charcoal)

  • 21/08/2018
    August 2

    Demonstration with Oils by Alan Adams

    Tuesday, 21st August from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Alan Adams is an artist based in Exeter and will be demonstrating aeronautical images in Oils.
  • 04/09/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 4th September from 7:00pm to 7:00pm

    Several definitions can be applied as inspiration for both competitions this month.  For example fete, fair, gala, carnival, fiesta, jamboree, pageant all immediately spring to mind for the Festival theme and breaking weather could be in respect to heat or cold, wetness or dryness, calm or storm, clearness or cloudiness. And enter either or both. 

    C1 Festivals (Acrylics or Oils)

    C2 The Breaking Weather (IPad Art)

  • 18/09/2018
    September 2

    Illustrated Talk 'Every Picture Tells a Story' by Ray Balkwill

    Tuesday, 18th September from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    We cannot think of anyone more qualified than Ray Balkwill to give a talk on how every picture tells a story.  A much admired and prolific artist he is sure to have some entertaining narratives to relate from the wide selection of paintings he has produced over the years.

  • 02/10/2018 - 15/10/2018

    72nd Annual Exhibition at Ocean

    10:00am, Tuesday, 2nd October to 10:00am, Monday, 15th October

    No Tuesday evening meetings during October because it is the month of our Annual Exhibition.  The event will be held again on the second floor at Ocean on Exmouth seafront and full details will be circulated nearer the time.
  • 06/11/2018

    Double Competition

    Tuesday, 6th November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    You could say that this month's competitions have some atmospheric connection.  Enter either or both.

    C1 Constable's Legacy (Watercolour)

    C2 Rainy Days (Pastel)

  • 20/11/2018
    November 2

    Demonstration 'Direct and Dynamic Watercolour Landscape' by Jem Bowden

    Tuesday, 20th November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    Jem Bowden, a watercolour landscape painter, will be revealing his approach of using subjects such as sky, foliage, water and buildings within a landscape composition.
  • 11/12/2018

    Christmas Party

    Tuesday, 11th December from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

    We celebrate the festive season with our Christmas Party at the Manor Hotel.  Competition theme for the Roger Matthews Cup is 'Winter Wonderland' in Pen and Wash.