Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more
Coming up

Events

Unless otherwise indicated the venue for all events listed here is the Sea Cadets Hall, Camperdown Terrace, Exmouth EX8 1EJ and time 7:00pm to 9:00pm.  Guests are welcome to come to the evening meetings.

  • 06/06/2017
    Favell bevan arti

    Favell Bevan Arti

    Tuesday, 6th June from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    A Seascape in Pastel

    Light and how it affects the subject matter play an important part in Favell’s work.  She has always had a fascination for dramatic seascapes and skies during different seasons and feels challenged in her seascapes to bring in the dynamic sense of movement and power.  Born in Kenya Favell has travelled and lived in a variety of places.  She began her art studies in Italy and has lived in Cyprus, Sweden, Finland and USA and moved to England in 1998.

    www.favellbevan-arti.co.uk

  • 20/06/2017
    Cow

    Competition Duo

    Tuesday, 20th June from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    C1 Channelling Energy (Any Media)

    C2 Down on the Farm (Watercolour)

  • 04/07/2017
    Celebration

    Competition Duo

    Tuesday, 4th July from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    C1 Woodbury Common (Watercolour)

    C2 Riotous Celebrations (Any Media, Palette Knife only)


  • 18/07/2017
    Ewan walton

    Ewan Walton

    Tuesday, 18th July from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Landscape in Oils

    Ewan is a versatile artist based in south Devon.


  • 08/08/2017
    Monochrome

    Competition Duo

    Tuesday, 8th August from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    C1 Architecture Landscape (for the Paul Butler Salver) Buildings, Shape and Form

    C2 Monochrome Drawing (for the Neil Ashley Cup) When we were Young

  • 22/08/2017
    Diana pilcher

    Diana Pilcher

    Tuesday, 22nd August from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Post-Impressionist Painting, The Work of Three Artists

    Diana's work is influenced by an interest in human physicality and the means by which we organise our visual experiences.

  • 05/09/2017
    Autumn

    Competition Duo

    Tuesday, 5th September from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    C1 Me, Myself, I (Acrylics/Oil)

    C2 Autumn Colours (Watercolour)


  • 19/09/2017
    Cleo heard

    Cleo Heard

    Tuesday, 19th September from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Graffiti Art

    Cleo Heard is an urban community artist who divides her time between creating her own work, consulting and writing programmes for young people's services and agencies as well as teaching others.

    www.graffitiacademy.com


  • 07/11/2017
    P1140766

    Competition Duo

    Tuesday, 7th November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Competitions

    C1 Reach for the Stars (Any Media with a limited palette of 3 chosen colours)

    C2 Impressions of Exmouth (Acrylic/Oil)

  • 21/11/2017
    David webb

    David Webb

    Tuesday, 21st November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm
    Demonstrations

    Animals in Watercolour

    David is a self taught arts who works in the traditional, pure watercolour style. 

    www.davidwebbart.co.uk


  • 05/12/2017
    Christmas

    Christmas Party

    Tuesday, 5th December from 6:30pm to 9:00pm
    Events

    Christmas party at Holy Trinity Church, Rolle Street, Exmouthy.

    Competition theme for the Roger Matthews Cup 'Carol for Christmas' illustrated as an A4 or A5 card (Any Media)